Privacy Policy


We at Platform2 are committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to ensure that all your personal information is held securely and safely and can only be accessed by the organisations running the scheme: Christian Aid ("CA"), BUNAC and the Department for International Development.


This privacy policy explains what personal and other information we collect, use and store and what that might mean for you. This privacy policy applies to Platform2 as part of CA. (a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales, registered office 35 Lower Marsh, London SE1 7RL, Company number 5171525, UK registered charity number 1105851, Republic of Ireland charity number CHY 6998). CA holds and processes personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered with the Information Commissioner (registration no. Z9924905) as a Data Controller. CA Trading Ltd, our trading arm, is also registered with the Information Commissioner (registration no. Z9924694). If you have any questions about how your data is handled, please contact us on dataprotection@christian-aid.org or telephone us on +44 (0)20 7523 2041 between 8am and 6pm GMT or you can write to: Michael Griffiths, Data Controller, Christian Aid, PO Box 100, London SE1 7RT, United Kingdom.


For more information about data protection and your rights and responsibilities, see the Information Commissioner's website at


What information we collect: We collect information for a number of reasons, primarily to provide you with the most useful and relevant information and services from Platform2. We do this through collecting and analysing both anonymous, or aggregate, data, and personal information provided by you. On application forms, emails, polls and survey submissions, we collect personal data such as your name, address, telephone number, and email. We may use this personally identifiable information to process any requests, applications or transactions undertaken by you and for internal administration and analysis. We use this information only for the reason you have supplied it for or any other reason for which you have given us your prior consent.


If you enter sensitive personal data, including but not limited to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or spiritual beliefs or your physical or mental health or condition, you hereby give your express consent to the use of such data as required by the programme (for example monitoring programme information). In addition to information given expressly by you, we also collect information about your visit to our website (for example, the date and time of your visit and the pages that you view). This information is not connected to you personally, and is in aggregate form. This kind of data helps us to understand how our visitors use our site so that future website development can better meet your needs.


Cookies: We collect information using cookies. A cookie is an alphanumeric text file that is sent from a website and stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. Cookies allow a website to remember who you are, so that when you visit again, it recognises you as a visitor and can help you with personalised information when filling out forms or signing in. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. To do this, look at the help menu on your browser. We use cookies to track popular points of entry to our sites and routes around areas of our sites (that is, click paths).


As with other statistics about visitors to our sites, this tracking is anonymous and aggregate and does not relate to any information we might hold about individuals. If our usage of cookies changes in the future, this will be explained in our privacy policy. is a good place to look if you want more information.


Use of IP addresses: We collect IP addresses to obtain aggregate information on the use of the Platform2 website i.e. to find out how we're doing and establish how popular we are. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by a web server when you're on the web. When you are on our site, we have a server that logs your computer's IP address. We only use the information we find out from tracking IP addresses in the aggregate, such as how many users entered a specific area of our site, and not to track a specific IP address to identify an individual user. However, we may use such information to identify a user if we feel that there are or may be safety and/or security issues or to comply with legal requirements. The information we gather helps us to send you the right thing at the right time - application forms, trip information etc. We may also use your details to contact you some time in the future to tell you about our work and things you might be interested in based on your interest in Platform2. Our policy is to email you only if you have indicated that you are happy to receive electronic communication from us. All our emails will offer you the chance to decline future emails.


Have Your Say functionality: All we will ask you to do is to provide us with some basic information about yourself such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. And we'll only collect information which you have provided to us voluntarily either by completing the registration form or by sending emails to us. We treat your privacy very seriously.


Respecting your privacy: The information you provide as part of your Platform2 application is used for the decision whether or not we offer you a placement at a Platform2 project, and may also assist in our decision as to which project to place you in. Your personal records will be treated confidentially. However, the nature of the programme may require that any information disclosed by you (or your referees) as part of the application process is shared with our health company as part of getting you ‘cleared to travel’. In addition, any information disclosed by you (or your referees) as part of the application process, as well as the health screening process, may be shared with our partner organisation in the country where you are placed and within the consortium of UK organisations that work with Platform2. The country you are visiting may not hold your information as securely as it is held by Platform2 but we will make every effort to ensure that your information is held securely whilst with one of Platform2s collaborating organisations.



As you will be travelling as part of a group, your contact details will be sent to the other volunteers who are travelling with you. If you would prefer us to withhold this information, please indicate this on the application form.


Platform2 does not sell, rent, or disclose any information to third parties for their marketing purposes. Where relevant, information is provided to explain why your information is being collected and how it will be used. Your details will automatically be added to Christian Aid and/or Ctrl.Alt.Shift contact lists and you may be contacted by these organisations (unless you choose to "opt out") , to tell you what Platform2 and Christian Aid are doing. If you do not want to receive such information, you can write to the Data Controller (address above).


Righting wrongs: We want to make sure we've got all the info about you we need. If you spot any errors, if your contact details change, or if you do not wish to receive information about Platform2 or any of the organisations with whom it is working in collaboration, just send us an e-mail: platform2@myplatform2.com It is your responsibility to tell us of any changes to your information.


Safe and secure: We maintain a high level of physical and electronic security in relation to the collection, storage and disclosure of your information. We take reasonable steps to ensure that any information we hold about you is protected. Our intention is to use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information given over the internet to protect all personal information as soon as possible.


The software scrambles data transmitted between your computer and our server, where it is unscrambled securely. However, as we all know, using the internet can be a risky business and in itself, it is not a secure form of communication. Whilst we make every reasonable effort to ensure that information sent to us is done so securely we cannot warrant the security of information transmitted to us through the internet. When you communicate with us via the internet, you do so at your own risk.


Your rights: You are able to request details of the personal information we hold about you. For a copy of this information, please write to our Data Controller at the address given above sending a cheque for £10 made out to Christian Aid. We will respond within 40 days of receiving your letter. Make sure you also send us the cheque (a statutory charge to cover administrative costs) and proof of identity, such as a copy of your passport or UK or Irish driver's licence, to ensure that there's no mix-up between your identity and someone else's.


We hope you found what you were looking for. If not, give us a ring or drop us an email and we'll endeavour to help you out.